News

TAG Heuer Pole Position for Wall and Grove

David Wall and Stephen Grove have secured TAG Heuer Pole Position at Mount Panorama ahead of the round’s opening race.

The duo both posted their best time of the session on their final lap, as did nine other drivers, placing them in an ideal position entering the series’ longest ever scheduled single driver race, which will be held Friday afternoon.

Sandown round winner Nick McBride will start alongside the series leader in second, with Andre Heimgartner and Alex Davison to complete the second row of the grid.

The session was momentarily red flagged due to a spin at The Dipper by Sam Shahin.

Race Schedule
Friday October 06, 2017
2:05pm Race 1 (16 laps)
Saturday October 07, 2017
4:30pm Race 2 (9 laps)
Sunday October 08, 2017
9:30am Race 3 (9 laps)

Broadcast Schedule
Channel: TEN
Race 1 – 2:05pm, Friday October 06
Race 2 – 4:30pm, Saturday October 07
Race 3 – 9:35am, Sunday October 08
Channel: Fox Sports 506
Race 1 – 2:05pm, Friday October 06
Race 2 – 4:30pm, Saturday October 07
Race 3 – 9:30am, Sunday October 08

Results – Qualifying
1. #38 David Wall (NSW) (Outright) PAYCE/Wilson Security – 2:07.4398*
2. #77 Nick McBride (VIC) (Outright) Sonic / Bob Jane T-Marts – 2:07.6564s (-0.2166)
3. #777 Andre Heimgartner (NZ) (Outright) Bob Jane T-Marts / Money Now – 2:07.8880s (-0.4482)
4. #888 Alex Davison (QLD) (Outright) President Limo Australia – 2:08.1600s (-0.7202)
5. #7 Jaxon Evans (QLD) (Outright) Hungry Jacks – 2:08.1636s (-0.7238)
6. #88 Dylan O’Keeffe (VIC) (Outright) APB Group/President Limo Australia – 2:08.3707s (-0.9309)
7. #79 Jordan Love (WA) (Outright) Sonic Motor Racing / Quintis – 2:08.4098s (-0.9700)
8. #5 Cameron McConville (VIC) (Outright) Repair Management Australia – 2:09.0537s (-1.6139)
9. #136 James Abela (NSW) (Outright) Horsley Park Gun Shop – 2:09.0781s (-1.6383)
10. #26 Michael Almond (SA) (Outright) Copyworld – 2:09.1533s (-1.7135)
11. #8 Dan Gaunt (NZ) (Outright) Porsche Centre Melbourne – 2:09.3912s (-1.9514)
12. #4 Stephen Grove (VIC) (TAG Heuer Carrera Challenge) Grove Group – 2:10.3739s (-2.9341)
13. #18 Max Twigg (VIC) (TAG Heuer Carrera Challenge) – 2:11.9755s (-4.5357)
14. #70 Tim Miles (NSW) (TAG Heuer Carrera Challenge) Miles Advisory Partners – 2:12.4449s (-5.0051)
15. #33 Simon Ellingham (NZ) (Outright) Peak Marketing – 2:13.3919s (-5.9521)
16. #9 Marc Cini (VIC) (TAG Heuer Carrera Challenge) Hallmarc – 2:13.9606s (-6.5208)
17. #13 Sam Shahin (SA) (TAG Heuer Carrera Challenge) HTFU – 2:14.4683s (-7.0285)
18. #131 Graham Williams (VIC) (TAG Heuer Carrera Challenge) WRA – 2:26.4866s (-19.0468)

Connect with Porsche Carrera Cup Australia